Snowy owl, probably a creature we all know thanks to Hedwig from the Harry Potter series is a fascinating bird. Many kids have owls as their pets and I know I always wanted one when I was younger.
A beautiful creature of nature, there are many interesting facts people don’t know about them. So, here in this article, we have listed 11 interesting snowy owls facts for kids that will increase their knowledge about this beautiful creature.
Take some time to read about these snowy owl facts and surprise yourself and your little one who will be in awe by the same. You might be taken aback by how many of these facts you were unaware of.
11 Interesting Fun Facts about Snowy Owls for Kids That Will Blow Their Minds
One might think that snowy owls are like most other owls and they share the same characteristics. However, that is not always the case. There are some really different things about the snowy owls. So, without further ado, let’s jump into the fun snowy owl facts.
1. Snowy owls can use their beaks to sense objects
One of the amazing snowy owls’ facts is that they have a great sense of what is happening around them with the help of their beaks. Their beaks are extremely sensitive and are covered with facial feathers. The beaks are hooked which helps them to grip their prey so that they cannot get away easily.
2. Unlike most owls that hunt in the nights, snowy owls hunt during daylight
This is probably the most interesting snowy owl fact have come across. Owls, in general, hunt during the night but that is not the case for snowy owls.
They can hunt during the daylight which sets them apart from other owls as most of us have always been told that owls are nocturnal creatures and hunt at night and sleep during the day.
3. They can be very sneaky
Snowy owls need to be super sneaky to catch their prey. Their wings are generally 4-5 feet on average. These wings help them to move silently and sneak up on their prey. Or in case the prey is getting away, these same wings help them to chase the prey at full speed.
4. Female snowy owls are not all white
From the name of it, snowy owls are supposed to be snow-white. However, that is not the case for all of them. The males are the ones that are snow-white in their feathers and as they grow older, they turn whiter.
Females, on the other hand, are never fully white and always have dark bars on their plumage.
5. They swallow the food whole
Snowy owls use their strong beaks to get a strong grip on their prey and make sure they don’t get away. However, they do not chew their food. Instead, they swallow it whole.
They eat a lot of different things like lemmings, mice, seabirds and ducks among other things. They have a variable diet.
6. Unlike most birds, they have feathers on their feet
Can you imagine a bird wearing slippers? No right? Another interesting snowy owl fact is that they have feet that are covered with feathers. They almost look like fluffy slippers. This is necessary because they need protection and heat from the extremely cold Arctic temperatures where they live for the most part.
7. Snowy owls are one of the heaviest owl species
Another snowy owl fact that you would be surprised to know is that even though they are owls they can be extremely heavy due to the sheer number of feathers on their bodies which protect them from the Arctic weather. Snowy owls are one of the heaviest species of owls in the continent of North America.
To learn about some other species of owls, check out our articles:
8. Male ones bring food, females stay back to take care of the owlets
One of the Snowy Owls facts which bear a striking resemblance to us humans is that the males go out to get food for their families while the females take care of their babies. The males often feed the nursing mother.
The eggs hatch after a month or so and the owlets are continued to be looked after by their parents at least 10 weeks after they learn how to fly.
9. Snowy owls live in treeless areas called tundra
For most parts of their lives, the snowy owls live in the tundra areas of the Arctic. Tundras are treeless areas that have rocky land and low growth of any kind of vegetation. The winters here can be very cold and very dark.
10. Snowy owls have a great sense of sound and sight
One of the most interesting snowy owl facts is that they have excellent eyesight. This is surprising because generally, owls are blind during the days.
But owing to the excellent eyesight of the snowy owls they can make use of their sense of sight to hunt during the daytime. They also have a keen sense of hearing.
11. Snowy owls migrate long distances
Although they spend most of their time in the Arctic, during migration snowy owls can travel as far as the southern hemisphere and can be found in the Antarctic. They are migratory birds who travel back and forth from one tip of the world to another.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q. What do snowy owls eat?
Snowy owls’ diet can be a variety of things which includes lemmings, mice, seabirds and ducks among other things.
Q. Do snowy owls drink water?
Snowy owls get most of their water from the preys that they feed on.
Q. What are snowy owl babies called?
The snowy owls’ babies are called ‘owlets’.
Q. Do snowy owls sleep at night?
The snowy owls unlike most owls sleep at night and hunt during the day.
Q. Where do snowy owls sleep?
The snowy owls generally sleep on mounds, rocks, fences and generally lead a solitary life.
Q. How long do snowy owls live?
The life span of wild snowy owls is nine and a half years while that of a captive snowy owl is thirty-five years.
Q. How fast can snowy owls fly?
Snowy owls can fly at a speed of 75 km per hour.
There you go! Those were the 11 amazing snowy owls facts for kids. They are beautiful to look at and are majestic creatures of North America. They are carnivorous and migratory birds. If you happen to see a snowy owl, do not try to catch it. Instead, observe it from a distance.