Does your child get super excited to watch a baby baboon walk by her mother? It would be great if they are also informed about some interesting scientific facts about baboons. Here are the top 11 fun facts about baboons for kids. The fifth and eighth baboon facts for kids are very intriguing though.
11 Most Interesting & Fun Facts about Baboons for Kids
Kids have a very captivating interest towards baboons. They are so amused and attracted to baboons that they can spend hours watching them in fascination. Here are the 11 amazing baboon facts for kids that would leave your child spellbound. Are you ready to read it out for them!
1. Baboons are the world’s largest and oldest monkeys!
Baboons are the largest size monkeys in the world that are found in different countries such as Africa and the Arabian regions. There are a total of 5 baboon species. They are more than 2 million years old. This is surprising that baboons are primates due to their old existence. They have long noses and hair on their faces. Walk on four limbs!
2. Baboons love to groom, clean, and play with each other!
Baboons are very particular about grooming each other and removing dead skin and tiny insects from their bodies. All the members of the troop take care of each other like a family. Baboons love to play around and chase each other. They swing from trees and wrestle with the members.
3. A huge group of baboons lives together as a troop
“Troop” is the name given to the group of baboons that live together. Maximum of 300 baboons are included in one troop. The head of the group is usually the large, strong male baboon. It protects the troop and maintains discipline within. Male baboons often leave the original troop to join another troop several times in their life, but the female baboons stay.
4. The average life of a baboon is around 30 years
A baboon is born after 6 months of time. The baby baboon drinks mother’s milk for 3 to 4 months. It matures when around 6 to 8 years old and learns the adult behaviours. A baboon can live up to 30 years of age. The female baboons can give birth even when they are very old. The male baboon mates with the females of other troops too.
5. Baboons hunt down their predators and steal their babies
Baboons are often killed and consumed by predators such as leopards, dogs, and sometimes humans. The head of the group, male baboon, fights with the predators to save its group. Baboons also steal the babies of predators to save themselves from future threats. Cubs are commonly stolen in the absence of adult lions.
6. Baboons have intelligence and smartness just like humans
It is true that baboons have thoughts and intelligence. They have a proper system for spending their lives and time. They are caretakers of their kids and families. Use interesting sounds and movements to communicate. Scare away predators. Steal babies of the enemy to reduce the life threats. Such smart animals!
7. Baboons can attack and seriously injure a potential threat
Do you know the largest chacma adult and male baboon can seriously injure predators such as leopards! It has very sharp and strong canine teeth used during the attack to bring down the enemy at danger signals. Stay away from violent, big baboons!
8. Male baboons express jealousy when female baboons go astray
Jealousy is such a common trait, even exists in baboons! The male baboons are often protective towards the females. They get insecure when female baboons of their troop move around or outside the territory of their own troop. Male baboons bite them and bring them back to their own territories.
9. The red female buttocks indicate the fertility period and mating
Kids seem very curious to see the red buttocks of monkeys! The red and swollen buttocks only exist in female baboons. In female baboons, they are an indication for mating to the male baboon. The size of the swollen buttock can be 6.5 inches. The female baboon gives birth after six months to one infant baboon.
10. Communication in baboons occur by using specific noises and sound pitches
Everyone needs to communicate to convey themselves! Baboons communicate too using distinct noises and sounds. They can make up to 30 different types of vocalizations to communicate with each other. They have danger, happiness, fear, and many more different sounds for different emotions.
11. Baboons love to eat and they eat everything worth eating!
Baboons are open to eating almost everything that is edible. They are mostly omnivores. Most of them eat grass and herbs as their major diet. They also eat fruits, seeds, roots, barks, and other plant parts to survive. They eat insects and meat of fish, rodents, hare, and birds. They sometimes eat monkeys too!
Baboon Facts for Kids Video
If you like to consume information in video format, you can watch this video:
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Baboons are omnivorous. Yes, they eat meat and plants. They rely more on plants and their products such as fruits, roots, leaves, etc. They eat hare, rodents, fish, birds, and also monkeys if needed.
Baboons are really smart animals. They are socially active with specific behavioral patterns. They interact with each other for needs. They possess intelligence on protection, food needs, self-care, and child care.
Baboons live mostly in the African and Arabian regions of the world. Found in heavily forested and jungle regions such as savannas and woodlands.
Yes, the baboons are omnivores. They eat meat and grass both for fulfilling their hunger needs.
Only the female baboons have red bottoms. The female bottoms turn red as an indication for the male baboons to mate with them. This is certainly the ovulation and fertility phase in them.
Baboons are afraid of their predators, specifically snakes, leopards, lions, cheetahs, crocodiles, hyenas, and humans. They are also scared of water bodies. Any form of danger to their life can scare them off.
The most dangerous baboon is chacma baboon, specifically male adult. It attacks the predators to defend itself with its canine teeth. It can injure leopards and other similar predators.
Baboons can kill the cubs of leopards and lions when adult lions are not there. However, no cases of killing adult lions have been reported.
Yes, the baboons steal the babies of both humans and lions to reduce the threat on baboons when they grow old.
Baboons are indeed very fascinating primates! With such a social and smart life, they surely bring a lot of difference to themselves and make the kids happy.
We hope that this article on 11 amazing baboon facts for kids brought smiles to the face of your young one. Read more similar articles on our blogs to impart knowledge while having fun with your child.