Have you ever managed to come across coyotes? Did your little one ever confuse these mammals with large dogs? If they did, they won’t be the first ones to do so.
Largely resembling medium-sized dogs, coyotes were once found in the arid regions of North America. However, these days coyotes are found everywhere, including in someone’s backyard.
Here is a fun fact about coyotes; do you know how you can differentiate between them and dogs? Take a good look at the tail. When dogs run, they always put their tails between their legs but coyotes hold their bushy tails down.
Does your little one want to know more about these fascinating relatives of dogs? In that case, our article on 13 amazing coyote facts for kids will definitely quench that thirst. Read on!
13 Most Interesting & Fun Facts about Coyotes for Kids
Coyotes are very common to spot in North America. And so, it only makes sense that you should know more about the animal. So, without further ado, let us get into the 13 facts about coyotes that we have listed out for you and your little one.
1. Coyotes are great pest control because of their diet
Coyotes are animals that rely heavily on rodents as a major part of their diet. Needless to say, this is the reason why coyotes can be a great pest control.
In agricultural fields, often crops are destroyed by rodents like mice and voles. If coyotes are allowed in these agricultural fields, then the crops can be saved significantly. However, coyotes can be dangerous to poultry and other farm animals.
Hence, it is important to make sure that farmers employ smart coyote management to make the best use of these animals.
2. Coyotes mate for life
Coyotes are mammals that do not have multiple partners. They choose one partner and mate for life. These monogamous animals are so loyal that they will not go for other partners if there are potential mates around them.
Additionally, in case one mate dies, the other one will leave the group or will stick around until the babies are independent and then leave to be on their own.
3. They raise their children together
When you have couples that are monogamous, it is hardly surprising that they will be amazing parents. These mammals prefer raising their babies together as partners.
They are extremely protective of their babies. Often, coyote parents will remove the pups from the original pack if they feel it is not safe for the pups.
The babies live with the parents for 9 to 10 months after which males may start moving out. However, the female coyotes can remain in the original pack all through their lives.
4. Coyotes were forced to expand their territory due to humans
This is unfortunately true for most animals. Before, coyotes were only found in the south-western part of North America. But civilization soon started encroaching upon these territories and hence, coyotes were forced to move to newer territories.
Slowly, these animals spread to every part of North and Central America.
5. Certain coyotes are part wolf
Like most other animals, coyotes too, have many subspecies. The eastern coyotes are usually larger than the western coyotes. The eastern ones have more wolf-like features.
It has been shown through DNA analysis that when the western coyotes moved to the eastern side, some of them mated with wolves and formed an entire subspecies of their own!
6. Coyotes are omnivorous animals
Coyotes have really a varied diet and are omnivorous creatures. This means that they will eat both animals and plants.
Coyotes will feed on berries, peaches, fruits, vegetables with the same enthusiasm as they will feed on rodents, smaller mammals like rabbits, and even birds or bears, if the pack manages to kill one.
7. Coyotes are extremely fast
This helps them in hunting down their prey. Coyotes are also skilled hunters as they run on their tiptoes to reduce the noise they make while running.
8. Coyotes can make 11 different noises
Yes, you read that right! Coyotes are the most vocal animals in the entire of North America. So far, scientists have managed to identify 11 different sounds from coyotes.
These include growls, huff, barks, and woofs, greeting songs, yelps, and many more. They use various sounds to communicate with each other in the pack or with members of other packs.
9. These animals are adaptable in nature and can fit into the city life
We have already talked about how the coyotes were forced to move out of their original habitat. This has led coyotes to become increasingly adaptable to the human made environment.
As a result, they can easily fit into the busy city life, right under the noses of humans, especially in suburban areas. Additionally, the ones that live in urban areas enjoy eating fruits like palms and figs as well.
10. They almost have no natural predators; almost
Due to their extremely fast speed and agile hunting tendencies, coyotes, in general, do not have many natural predators.
Certain animals like bears, alligators, and wolves can hunt coyotes, but coyotes are hardly the first choice for these predators. As a result, coyotes are not hunted down by them unless absolutely necessary.
11. Coyotes can be extremely dangerous
Do not think that just because these animals look like and are close relatives of dogs, they are friendly like them. Coyotes are extremely dangerous animals and act aggressively towards humans.
Although they are by nature shy animals, if driven to a corner or if they feel threatened, coyotes will not hesitate to attack.
12. Coyote pups do not open their eyes up to 12 days from birth
Coyote pups are usually born after 2 months gestation period. These pups look very much like dog puppies and just like them, they do not open their eyes until quite a few days.
After about 11 or 12 days, these pups finally open their eyes to see and experience the world around them.
13. Coyotes are excellent swimmers and start hunting alone pretty soon
Considering that they share a lot of similarities with our best friends, the dogs, it is not surprising that just like dogs, coyotes too can swim really well. This helps them in running after their prey and even running away from predators.
Additionally, these animals also start hunting alone by the time they are 6 months old!
Coyote Facts for Kids Video
If you like to consume information in video format, you can watch this video:
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
On average, coyotes are as big as medium-sized dogs. This would mean that they are significantly larger than the smaller species of dogs but not bigger than all dogs.
Yes, coyotes can easily jump a 6 foot fence and even taller ones.
On average, an adult coyote can run at a speed of 43 miles per hour.
Coyotes are opportunistic predators and have a varied diet. They generally tend to feed on small mammals like rabbits, squirrels, mice, and voles. Additionally, they will also feed on birds, frogs, and skunks. In deserts, they will target animals that thrive in deserts like raccoons, otters, and cats. When it comes to the wild areas, there are plenty of animals that a coyote can choose to prey on.
Coyotes are omnivorous animals. This means that they eat both plants and animals. So, to answer the question, yes, coyotes indeed eat berries.
Yes, being omnivorous animals and hence eat fruits and vegetables like berries, cantaloupes, peaches, and watermelons.
Coyotes are mammals. This means that like every other mammal, the babies once born will be drinking the mother’s milk for a few weeks. After the first 3 weeks, these babies will start eating solid food which will be whatever the parents hunt down.
Coyotes are usually found in North and Central America in countries like the United States of America and Canada. They are usually found in forests and plain areas. If they can find a den, they will use that. Or else coyotes will sleep somewhere on higher ground.
Coyotes can make use of small dens made by smaller animals. Often, they make dens by scratching holes in the barks of trees or drainage systems.
Coyotes can heavily use the desert to their advantage. They camouflage well into the landscape and it helps them hunt.
A coyote weighs anywhere between 15-45 pounds depending on their gender and size.
Male coyotes are slightly bigger and heavier than females. On average, a male would weigh anywhere between 18- 44 pounds and females weigh between 15-40 pounds.
Coyotes, like most other animals, are scared of human beings. However, if they are used to humans, they can get bolder and aggressive. Natural predators of coyotes include wolves, bears, alligators, and cougars.
There are certain smells and scents that coyotes dislike and one can use these to keep them at bay. These are usually wolf urine, white vinegar, chili pepper, and strong perfumes.
Yes, coyotes are considered to be extremely intelligent, cunning, sneaky, and smart.
Yes, dogs can sense coyotes, usually by their sense of smell, and can react accordingly.
Coyotes, in captivity, can live up to 13 to 15 years. However, in the wild, most die by the time they reach 3 years.
That is it, folks! You have managed to reach the end of the article, ’13 Amazing Coyote Facts for Kids.’ Hopefully, you and your little one have learned something interesting about these mammals. Remember; do not try to get close to a coyote if you see one. They may look like dogs, but they are dangerous animals.